Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!
July 19, 2019

Permanent residents, also known as green card holders, are non-US citizens who are allowed to live and work permanently in the United States. Many individuals obtain their green card via a family-based green card or employment-based green card. Every year many applicants are offered green cards in employment-based categories. These groups are divided into five sections:

  • EB-1 Green Card,
  • EB-2 Green Card,
  • EB-3 Green Card,
  • EB-4 Green Card
  • and EB-5 Green Card:

EB-1 Green Card: Priority Workers
People of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, researchers, outstanding professors, managers and executives subject to international transfer to the United States

EB-2 Green Card: Professionals with advanced degrees or individuals with exceptional ability.                 Persons of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business, advanced degree professionals, qualified alien physicians who intends to practice medicine in an under-served area in the US.

EB-3 Green Card: Skilled or professional workers
Skilled workers with minimum two years training and experience, professionals with bachelor’s degree not qualifying for a higher preference category, and unskilled workers.

EB-4 Green Card: Special Immigrants
Religious workers, employees and former employees of U.S. Government abroad, and individuals serving as translators with the United States Armed Forces.

EB-5 Green Card: Investors targeting Employment Creation
International traders and investors who can invest $1,000,000 and create a minimum of ten new full-time jobs. It is possible in certain few circumstances that an investment of $500,000 if it can create a minimum of five new jobs, may be approved.

If you are an employer or prospective employer and want to sponsor a foreign worker to become a permanent resident through a permanent job offer, that foreign worker and you will require to go through a multi-step process in order to become a sponsoring employer. Also see benefits of nursing jobs in the US.

Sharing is caring...
GET CANADA IMMIGRATION BOOK BY EMAIL!!!

2 comments