Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!
June 18, 2019

How To Get A Work Visa To Canada in 2019

A work visa for Canada is issued to a person who is not a permanent resident of Canada and a Canadian citizen (for a specified job and length of time). It is required whether or not the employer is in Canada. To apply for a work visa at an immigration office, you must be legally admitted to or a citizen of a country that is served by this immigration office.

Please note that a work visa is the same as work permit, A work visa does not let you live in Canada permanently. To do so, you must qualify through a visa immigration program as a permanent resident. Spouses and dependents of applicants may apply to come to Canada and if they so wish, apply for work permit or study permit.

How to Get a Work Visa for Canada

  • First and foremost, you will need an employment letter or job offer letter from a Canadian employer in Canada to apply for a work visa. The Canadian employer may be required to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) approval to hire you.
  • You will also be required to provide evidence that you meet the requirements of the job offer.
  • But if you are applying for an open work permit, you may not need to provide an employment offer with your application. An open work permit can only be issued to:
  • spouses and common-law partners in some cases,
  • dependent children in some cases.

Some jobs do not need a work permit. If you are a citizen of a country that requires a temporary resident visa (TRV) to enter Canada, you will just only need to apply for a visa if you do not need a work permit.

Where to Apply for Work Visa for Canada

You normally have to apply for a work visa (or work permit) from outside Canada. Sometimes, you can apply from inside Canada or as you enter Canada, but many of the requirements are the same. How you apply and the processing time for your application depends on the type of work you will do when you enter Canada.

Required documentation for Work Visa for Canada:

  • Application form for Work visa Made Outside of Canada
  • Family Information Form (IMM 5645)
  • Two (2) clear passport photographs
  • Processing fee in the acceptable format.
  • Valid international passport – there must be one completely blank page available other than the last page. Your passport validity must coincide with the work permit validity
  • A copy of the Labour Market Opinion (LMO) provided by Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), if applicable.
  • Your job offer or employment letter from your prospective Canadian employer giving your job title, working conditions, wages.
  • Evidence or proof indicating you fulfill the requirements of the job being offered such as employment references specifying the previous jobs and job responsibilities, copies of relevant education certificates, proof of professional or vocational qualifications.
  • Proof of financial ability to cover the expenses for the duration of visit to Canada.
Sharing is caring...
GET CANADA IMMIGRATION BOOK BY EMAIL!!!